This privacy statement explains what information is collected when you visit our website and when you interact with us on social media.

This privacy statement applies only to ST Vic’s websites. It is consistent with Safe Transport Victoria’s privacy policy and applies to all activities of ST Vic.

Safe Transport Victoria is committed to protecting personal and health information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and Marine Safety Act 2010 (Vic).

This privacy statement may be varied from time to time, and any changes will be published on the Safe Transport Victoria website.

For information about how we handle personal information more generally, please refer to our privacy policy.


Personal information

In this privacy statement the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

This Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information.


Collection of personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions, the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. You will know if ST Vic is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it.

The website may collect website visitation statistics using a web analytics service. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). However, these statistics are not used to identify individual web users.


Social media

If you choose to engage with ST Vic via social network channels you should be aware of the following:

  • ST Vic only collects information that you voluntarily provide via polls, responses, posts, comments, direct messages and tweets
  • Your social media profile contact details may be used to contact you for feedback or to engage you in conversation. All contact will be made via the channels you choose to participate in
  • Any information you post on social media sites is potentially accessible to anyone else engaging with the same social media.
  • Your individual privacy settings for profiles and accounts on social media networks are your responsibility. ST Vic has no control or jurisdiction over these settings
  • Each social network has inbuilt privacy settings. We strongly recommend that you regularly check and configure the privacy settings for your profiles and accounts to make sure that you know what information you are making available, and to which audience.
  • When you choose to join our social networks and/or participate in any way, some of your personal information may be made visible to others. For example, if you choose to: ‘Like’ a ST Vic post, tweet, comment or update; share a link; follow on Twitter; tweet a mention or retweet a message; or join a Facebook Group, your activity may be made visible to others within these networks.

How we collect information

In accordance with our privacy policy, ST Vic undertakes to treat any personal information provided by you as confidential and only for the purposes indicated in our privacy policy.


Use and disclosure of personal information

All information collected by ST Vic will be used and disclosed in accordance with ST Vic’s Privacy Policy and in line with the the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and Marine Safety Act 2010 (Vic).


Internet user risks

ST Vic does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, ST Vic shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

The department recommends that you ensure that your browser is equipped with updated virus protection software.


Request for personal/health information held by Safe Transport Victoria

Safe Transport Victoria follows the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) when handling personal and health information. Safe Transport Victoria is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of individuals it interacts with during its regulatory functions.

To maintain compliance, Safe Transport Victoria adheres to the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) outlined in the Act. It has strict guidelines for sharing personal information with external organisations, including law enforcement agencies.

According to IPP 2.1(g), Safe Transport Victoria may use or disclose personal information if it reasonably believes it is necessary for specific purposes, such as:

  1. Preventing, detecting, investigating, prosecuting, or penalising criminal offences or breaches of the law.
  2. Enforcing laws related to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime.
  3. Protecting public revenue.
  4. Addressing and remedying seriously improper conduct.
  5. Preparing for, conducting, or implementing court or tribunal proceedings and their orders.

IPP 2.1(g) authorises disclosure of personal information to law enforcement agencies. “Law enforcement agency” is defined in section 3 of the Act and specifically includes state and federal police; crime commissions and examiners; the Business Licensing Authority, and the Special Investigations Monitor.

The definition also includes agencies which are involved in the prevention and detection of crime; the release of persons from custody; the execution of warrants; the provision of correctional services; the management and seizure of property under confiscation laws; and the protection of public revenue.

IPP 2.1(g) also authorises disclosure to persons who carry out any of the five functions on behalf of the law enforcement agency (for example, lawyers preparing matters for trial on behalf of a law enforcement agency or the Office of Public Prosecutions).

In order for Safe Transport Victoria to fulfill its obligations under the Act, if you wish to request any personal/health information or documents held by Safe Transport Victoria (in physical and/or electronic form), and your request is on behalf of a law enforcement agency and not pursuant to a court process, then Safe Transport Victoria requires you to complete and submit the Request for Personal/Health Information Form below to our Privacy Unit via email at: privacy@safetransport.vic.gov.au.

Please note that Safe Transport Victoria will not process any requests for personal and/or health information until it has received a completed form.